07 3899 5588

Call now for a no-obligation consultation

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Privacy Policy of Bulimba Denture Clinic applies to all personal information collected by us. We recognise the importance of protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and we are committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing the privacy of personal information collected by businesses.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Such circumstances include:

If you contact Bulimba Denture Clinic, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you establish or access an account or order product from us. When you place a quote request on our Web Site to enquire about the price of goods or purchase goods using our shopping cart we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details). When you conduct certain types of transactions such as cheque purchases or refunds. When you submit your e-mail address to our Newsletter mailing list. Financial information that is collected via the Web Site is used by us to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities. If you do not provide any information requested, Bulimba Denture Clinic may not be able to fulfil one or more of the purposes of collection of your personal information. Use or Disclosure of Personal Information to Others

We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to, or ancillary to, that primary purpose. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. In addition, we may use or disclose personal information held about you where you have consented to such use or disclosure or where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law, or where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for or conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Security and Storage

Bulimba Denture Clinic places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Bulimba Denture Clinic secures personal information in the same way we safeguard our own sensitive information. We appreciate that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure and we therefore strive to protect users' personal information by constantly improving the business processes and technology which we use to protect data.

Cookies

As you browse bulimbadentureclinic.au, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with this website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners' targeted advertising.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Bulimba Denture Clinic is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and Web Site users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer: E-Mail: admin@bulimbadentureclinic.com.au If we refuse to provide you with access to personal information about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection or use of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us By E-mail: admin@bulimbadentureclinic.com.au Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's Web Site at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.